Oil From the Tree of Life


Holiday lights are still up!

For all who’ve celebrated, I hope your Christmas or Hanukkah went beautifully.  I hope you have given and have received our PU55Y Oil this holiday season.  If not, it’s not too late.  It’s the second day of Kwanzaa.  Kujichagulia!

This post is sneak peek into the New Year… but I don’t want to give too much away.  You already know we are big on oil at Heart of Yemalla so today there is more oil we’d like to mention and it’s already becoming popular in hair care and cosmetic products.  The tree and its fruit has been used forever in Africa.

This oil comes from what is referred to as “The Tree of Life” or the baobab tree.  The tree has an iconic shape and is often one of the trees people think of when they conjure images of Africa in their minds.  The tree, which has a massive trunk, absorbs water like a sponge to get through the dry season and produces an oblong fruit with pink flesh that is extremely high in vitamin C.

Baobab oil is extracted from the seed of fruit and is also high in vitamin A, D and E.  It contains antioxidants that fight against free radicals and contain anti-inflammatory properties that promote healing on skin. 

In the coming year, as you probably have guessed, we’ll be placing baobab oil in our arsenal of vital healing oils our company celebrates.  AND THAT’S ALL I’LL SAY!  We have some exciting thing coming down the pipe so please stay tuned.

Happy New Year!